Open site navigation
Explore Comal.News
Send a tip

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.
Send a tip

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.
Comal County, TexasUpdated throughout the day
Local intelligence for a fast-growing county
Send a tip

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.
Comal County news deskLocal reporting, every day

New Braunfels approves NBU reimbursement intent

NBU customers now have a ceiling on a declaration that could let the utility repay fiscal 2027 capital spending with future debt; the declaration itself does not state a new customer rate.

Listen to this articleComal.News narrated edition
Ready · 0:00 / 3:18
Illustrated brick civic building beneath a floating lined sheet, with a dashed arrow pointing to an ornate blank certificate.
Illustration: A symbolic document moves toward a bond certificate above a civic building, representing NBU’s reimbursement intent rather than the council meeting.Original editorial illustration; not a photograph and does not depict the reported event or an exact property.Comal.News Visual Desk · Original illustration · Source ↗ · Comal.News original illustration ↗

New Braunfels City Council approved a resolution declaring NBU’s intent to reimburse fiscal 2027 capital spending from future utility debt, with an expected maximum principal amount of $155 million.

For NBU customers, the $155 million figure is a ceiling in the reimbursement declaration, while a later bond record will establish any actual borrowing and its terms.

From the source record

Four projected funding sources in NBU’s fiscal 2027 capital plan.The plan also lists $5.6 million from TWDB funding and $4.5 million from contributions and grants.

For NBU customers, that figure is a ceiling in the reimbursement declaration. A later bond record will establish any actual borrowing and its terms. The Oct. 12 action concerns how eligible capital costs could be repaid after NBU initially pays them; the council’s meeting materials are available in the official agenda packet.

The capital plan is larger than the declaration

NBU’s fiscal 2027 financial operating plan budgets $244.2 million in capital spending, compared with $283.9 million for fiscal 2026. Its spending areas include electric, water, wastewater, technology, facilities and headquarters. The plan’s projected $140.7 million in new debt is a capital-funding estimate, separate from the resolution’s reimbursement ceiling. Readers can inspect the fiscal 2027 financial operating plan for the capital budget and its funding assumptions.

Projected sources for NBU’s $244.2 million fiscal 2027 capital budget
Funding sourceAmount
New debt$140.7 million
Prior debt proceeds$49.4 million
Revenues and excess funds$24.8 million
Impact fees$19.2 million
TWDB funding$5.6 million
Contributions and grants$4.5 million

Funding estimates in the financial operating plan are separate from the council’s reimbursement declaration.

What the declaration does

The adopted resolution states an intent to reimburse fiscal 2027 NBU capital expenditures from future utility system revenue bonds. It identifies the declaration as official intent under Treasury Regulation 1.150-2. That stated purpose does not supply the amount, price or repayment terms of a future bond issue.

NBU’s board had recommended the declaration on Sept. 22. The council approval followed on Oct. 12, correcting the date and amount in the initial assignment brief.

The next financing record

The next record to check is a utility revenue bond authorization or official statement, together with an NBU project schedule. Those documents can show the principal actually issued, the projects financed and the debt-service terms. Any customer-bill effect should then be assessed against NBU’s separate rate decisions, not inferred from this declaration.

Related coverage

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

A clear morning briefing, with direct links to the records and sources behind each story.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.